Should Id Have a Breast Augmentation With a Lift at the Same Time?

Posted By

Restore the volume of the Breast in Beverly Hills, Dennis Dass, MD
Deflated breasts may be a troubling side effect of breast-feeding for women who've had children. This is because the breasts get larger during pregnancy and the skin stretches to accommodate the larger breast tissue. Once nursing is complete, the breast reverts to its initial size, yet the skin remains stretched out, leaving a small breast with a nipple and areola that is lower than desired.

A breast implant would then be used to restore the volume of the breast. You have the choice of selecting a saline or a silicone implant. Most women tend to choose a silicone implant for breast augmentation surgery in Los Angeles, but it is always your choice. Dr. Dass will be happy to discuss the pros and cons of silicone versus saline implants. Depending on your tissue, the implant will be placed either on top of the muscle or behind the muscle.

In addition, a breast lift (mastopexy) might be required to achieve a more normal position for the nipple and areola. Usually these patients will have areolas with large diameters. So during a breast lift:
  • An areola reduction is performed as part of the operation.
  • Typically, the scars after a breast lift are around the areola, a vertical scar from the areola to the lower breast crease, and a lower breast crease (inframammary fold) scar.
  • Some people call this the anchor incision, because it somewhat resembles an anchor on a ship.
  • The scars after a breast lift are significantly longer than just having a breast augmentation, so you will have to weigh the benefit of having a more aesthetic breast shape with some more visible scars, or minimal scarring with a less than perfect shape.
Breast augmentation after breastfeeding in Los Angeles can help restore a more aesthetic and youthful looking appearance. Breast enhancement may involve a breast augmentation, a breast lift, or a breast augmentation with lift. Make an appointment to see Dr. Dass to formulate a personalized surgical plan.


Recent Articles


Back to Breast Augmentation Home Page

Patient Testimonials

  • Dennis Dass, MD
    5 Dennis Dass, MD - Reviews by Roxy


    I'm very happy I had my breasts done. I'm so much more confident now.*
  • Dennis Dass, MD
    5 Dennis Dass, MD - Reviews by janicegold


    Highly recommended. Thank you doctor! I appreciate everything you have done for me. The experience & results were great!*
  • Dennis Dass, MD
    5 Dennis Dass, MD - Reviews by Laura


    I'm so happy I did it. My daughter was amazed at the difference*
  • Dennis Dass, MD
    5 Dennis Dass, MD - Reviews by Erika


    The recovery was quicker than I expected.*
  • Dennis Dass, MD
    5 Dennis Dass, MD - Reviews by Melissa


    I have hated my tattoo for years and wanted to get it removed. After a painful experience with a local laser center, I sought out a different provider and found Dr. Dass. He uses the PicoSure laser instead of the traditional Q-switched laser. My first session with him was painless from beginning to end. He numbed the entire area! His staff are caring and warm. I am so lucky I found Dr. Dass!*
  • Dennis Dass, MD
    5 Dennis Dass, MD - Reviews by Robert M


    So…I was in Los Angeles for a conference this summer and realized that I needed liposuction because I’ve been too busy with work. I decided to have it done while I was out there since Beverly Hills is the plastic surgery capital of the world. I had a consult and immediately booked Smartlipo on my belly and love handles. It was perfect because I had the weekend to recover before flying back home. Its like night and day, I’ve gone down like 4 inches on my waist and the love handles are completely gone. Two thumbs up, way up.*
  • Dennis Dass, MD
    5 Dennis Dass, MD - Reviews by Robert M


    I had to write a review for Dr Dass, because I absolutely love the results from my breast augmentation . He spent time with me and I didn’t feel rushed. Went with the Sientra implants for my piece of mind. The recovery was not as bad as I thought it was going to be, and he saw me for all of my follow-ups. I highly recommend seeing him.*
Appointment Request